Southeast Idaho school board election results

Pocatello High Facebook page School board members were elected for the Pocatello-Chubbuck School District and elsewhere on Tuesday. Pictured here is Pocatello High School.

Pocatello High Facebook page
School board members were elected for the Pocatello-Chubbuck School District and elsewhere on Tuesday. Pictured here is Pocatello High School.

By Journal Staff

When the polls closed in Southeast Idaho Tuesday night, all three incumbents retained their seats as members of the Pocatello-Chubbuck School District 25 Board of Trustees, with one race settled by less than a 4 percent margin.

In Zone 1, Jackie Cranor (219 votes) defeated Matthew Romriell (108 votes). In Zone 2, Janie Gebhardt (357 votes) defeated Kert Howard (331 votes) and Sierra “Idaho Lorax” Carta (14 votes). In Zone 5, David Mattson (232 votes) defeated Tony McLaughlin (179 votes).

Here is a list of Southeast Idaho’s other school board election results:

 

American Falls Zone 4 

  • Joel Beck (157 votes) defeated Susan Fletcher (72 votes)

American Falls Zone 5

  • Travis Mills (104 votes) defeated Dallas Clinger (65 votes)

Blackfoot Zone 4

  • Sonya Harris (215 votes) defeated Derek Preece (146 votes)

Snake River Zone 1

  • Lon Harrington (41 votes) defeated Tyler Watt (27 votes)

Firth Zone 4

  • Katie Taylor (46 votes) defeated Paul Willard Jensen (29 votes)

Shelley Zone 4

  • Brian Osterman (138 votes) defeated Paige A. Hall (39 votes)

Marsh Valley Zone 1

  • Kathleen Egan (219 votes) defeated Burnadene Dawson (98 votes)

West Side Zone 1

  • Ben Gittins (72 votes) defeated Taci Watterson-Balls (45 votes)

Oneida County Zone 1

  • Brandon Ward (144 votes) defeated Ken Timothy (28 votes)

Oneida County Zone 5

  • Tresie Carter (59 votes) defeated Erin Neal (36 votes)

North Gem Zone 1

  • Raini Hayden (33 votes) defeated Taylor Askew (6 votes) and Darlene Delbridge (3 votes)

North Gem Zone 3

  • Kathleen Wistisen (43 votes) defeated Jason Perkins (13 votes) and George Millward (11 votes)

Soda Springs Zone 4

  • Irene Torgesen (89 votes) defeated Shannon O’Donnell (47 votes)

For more coverage of Tuesday’s election, visit IdahoStateJournal.com.